CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F85858

Ms. Ellen Prins
New Chemic (U.S.) Inc.
50 Chestnut Ridge Road, Suite 117
Montvale, NJ 07645

RE: The tariff classification of Methylcylcopentenolone (CAS 80-71-7) from China.

Dear Ms. Prins:

In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methylcylcopentenolone (Chemical Name - 3-Methyl-2-Cyclopentene-2-ol-One) which you have stated will be used as a maple syrup enhancer.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-alcohols and ketone-aldehydes: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division